Conference Host:

Barbara Hendricks 
Minister of Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

Bas van Abel
CEO of Fairphone

Leyla Acaroglu

2016 UNEP Champion of the Earth

Sofia Ahlroth
Senior Environmental Economist, World Bank Waves Programme

Aisha Al Abdooli
Chief Innovation Officer and Director of Green Development, Ministry of Climate Change and Environment, United Arab Emirates

Mao Amis
Founding Director of African Centre for a Green Economy

Frank Appel
CEO of Deutsche Post DHL Group

Ignatius Baffuor Awuah
Minister for Employment and Labour Relations, Ghana

Abdoulaye Balde
Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Senegal

Steve Bass
Senior Associate, International Institute for Environment and Development

Nestor Batio Bassiere
Minister of the Environment Green Economy and Climate Change, Burkina Faso

Christoph Beier
Vice-Chair, Management Board Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)

Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, India

Clara Brandi
Senior Researcher, German Development Institute

Winnie Byanyima

Executive Director of Oxfam International

Francesco La Camera
Director General, Department for Sustainable Development, Environmental Damage, European Union and International Affairs, Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea of Italy

Marc Chardonnens
State Secretary for the Environment, Director of the Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland

Hameda Deedat
Acting Executive Director, NALEDI 

Edgar Gutiérrez Espeleta

Minister of Environment and Energy, Costa Rica and President of the UN Environment Assembly

Elsa Galarza
Minister of the Environment, Peru

Torben Gleesborg
Director of Technical and Environmental Administration, City of Copenhagen

Oliver Greenfield
Convener of the Green Economy Coalition

Xia Guang
Director General, Policy Research Center for Environment and Economy, Ministry of Environmental Protection, China

Elliot Harris
Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the UN Environment New York Office

Connie Hedegaard
Chair of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development Round Table for Sustainable Development

Virginie Helias
Vice President Global Sustainability of Procter & Gamble

Cameron Hepburn

Professor of environmental economics at the University of Oxford  

Jürgen Heraeus
Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Heraeus Holding

Daniiar Imanaliev
Deputy Minister of Economy, Kyrgyz Republic

Fatou Janha
Coordinator, TRY Oyster Women's Association

Pedro Jardim
Co-founder of Agora, Coliga, Apoio and Purpose Fund

Bernt Reitan Jenssen
Chief Executive Officer of Ruter, Norway

Usman Jibril
Minister Of State For Environment, Nigeria

Macharia Kamau
Ambassador of the Republic of Kenya

Isabell Kempf

Co-Director, UNDP and UN Environment Poverty-Environment Initiative

Tarek Keskes

Deputy Team Leader, GFA Consulting Group GmbH

Ashok Khosla

Chairman of Development Alternatives Group

Natascha Kooiman

Co-founder of Smaackmakers

Doris Kramer
Head of investment strategies and sustainability at KfW

Pushpam Kumar
Senior Economic Advisor, UN  Environment

Norbert Kurilla
State Secretary of the Ministry of Environment of the Slovak Republic

Wolfgang Lehmacher
Head of Supply Chain and Transport Industries, World Economic Forum

Martin Lok
Program Manager Natural Capital, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Netherlands

Heila Lotz-Sisitka
SARCHl Chair: Global Change and Social Learning Systems, Rhodes University

Edda Fernández Luiselli
Director General, Primary Sector and Renewable Natural Resources, Ministry of Environmental and Natural Resources, Mexico, Co-chair of the Board of the 10 Year Framework of Programmes

Lars Andreas Lunde
State Secretary, Ministry of Climate and Environment of Norway

Shunsuke Managi
Distinguished Professor of Technology, and Policy and Director of Urban Institute, Kyushu University

Ursula Mathar
Head of Sustainability and Environmental protection, BMW

Shyamal Majumdar
Head of the UNESCO-UNEVOC International Centre for Technical and Vocational Education and Training

Cristina Martinez

Senior Specialist Environment and Decent Work at the International Labour Organization

Francisco Javier Mejía
Vice Minister of Labour, Colombia

Dirk Messner
Director, German Development Institute

Oumaima Mhijir

Director Amal Women's Training Center and Moroccan Restaurant, Morocco 

Klaus Milke
Chairman of the Board, Germanwatch e.V

Edna Molewa

Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs, South Africa

Lucy Muchoki

Chief Executive Officer of the Pan African Agribusiness and Agroindustry Consortium 

Alexander Müller

TEEBAgFood Study Leader and former Assistant Director General of the Food and Agriculture Organization 

Tommy Nederman
Director Sustainable Business at Scandic Hotel

Luis Neves
Chairman, Global e-Sustainability Initiative of the Information and Communication Technology Industry

Ligia Noronha
Director, Economics Division

Andrew Norton
Director of International Institute for Environment and Development

Deidre Penfold
Business Unity South Africa

Lena Pripp-Kovac
Sustainability Manager of Range and Supply, IKEA

Christina Rankel
Senior Copywriter, Jung von Matt 

Kate Raworth
Senior Visiting Research Associate and lecturer at Oxford University

Roberto Ridolfi
Director of the European Commission for Sustainable Growth and Development at Directorate-General for International Cooperation and Development

Frank Rijsberman
Director-General of the Global Green Growth Institute

Jeffrey Sachs
Director of Earth Institute, Columbia University

Vitou Sam
Cambodian Centre for Study and Development in Agriculture

Uthpala Sankalpani
RECP Expert , National Cleaner ProductionCentre

Kartikeya Sarabhai

Founder and Director of the Centre for Environment Education India

Rita Schwarzelühr-Sutter

Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry of the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety of Germany

Philippe Scholtès
Managing Director, Programme Development and Technical Cooperation, UNIDO

Astrid Schomaker
Director for Strategy at the European Commission's Directorate General for the Environment

Tim Scott
Senior Policy Advisor, Environment, United Nations Development Programme

Nikhil Seth
Executive Director of United Nations Institute for Training and Research 

Stephan Sicars
Director of the Department of Environment, UNIDO

Karolina Skog
Minister for the Environment and Energy, Sweden

Robert Smith
Principal, Midsummer Analytics

Samantha Smith
Director, Just Transition Centre

Erik Solheim
Head of UN Environment 

Richard Spencer
Head of Sustainability at ICAEW

Cletus I. Springer
Director of the Department of Sustainable Development, Executive Secretariat for Integral Development, Organization of American States

Achim Steiner
Director of Oxford Martin School

Markus Strangmüller
Vice President of Sustainability – Business to Society, Siemens AG

Esther Byer Suckoo
Minister of Labour, Social Security and Human Resource Development, Barbados

Pavan Sukhdev
UN Goodwill Ambassador

Marlehn Thieme
Chair of the German Council for Sustainable Development

Christian Thimann
Group Head of Regulation, Sustainability and Insurance Foresight AXA Group Paris

Kimmo Tiilikainen
Minister of the Agriculture and the Environment, Finland

Batbayar Tserendorj
Vice Minister of Environment and Tourism, Mongolia

Eric Usher
Head of UN Environment Finance Initiative

Scott Vaughan
President and CEO, International Institute for Sustainable Development

Vic van Vuuren
Director, Enterprise Department, International Labour Organization

Jeremy Wates

Secretary General of EEB

Mike Wilson
Executive Director of Sustainable Prosperity

Simon Zadek
Co-Director, UN Environment Inquiry


Melinda Crane
Chief Political Correspondent, Deutsche Welle