Confirmed Speakers



Conference Host:




Barbara Hendricks 
Minister of Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, Germany







Confirmed Speakers (in alphabetical order):




Bas van Abel
CEO of Fairphone







Leyla Acaroglu

2016 UNEP Champion of the Earth







Sofia Ahlroth
Senior Environmental Economist, World Bank Waves Programme






Aisha Al Abdooli
Chief Innovation Officer and Director of Green Development, Ministry of Climate Change and Environment, United Arab Emirates







Mao Amis
Founding Director of African Centre for a Green Economy






Frank Appel
CEO of Deutsche Post DHL Group







Ignatius Baffuor Awuah
Minister for Employment and Labour Relations, Ghana







Abdoulaye Balde
Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Senegal








Steve Bass
Senior Associate, International Institute for Environment and Development






Nestor Batio Bassiere
Minister of the Environment Green Economy and Climate Change, Burkina Faso






Christoph Beier
Vice-Chair, Management Board Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)







Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, India







Clara Brandi
Senior Researcher, German Development Institute







Winnie Byanyima

Executive Director of Oxfam International







Francesco La Camera
Director General, Department for Sustainable Development, Environmental Damage, European Union and International Affairs, Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea of Italy






Marc Chardonnens
State Secretary for the Environment, Director of the Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland







Hameda Deedat
Acting Executive Director, NALEDI 






Edgar Gutiérrez Espeleta

Minister of Environment and Energy, Costa Rica and President of the UN Environment Assembly






Elsa Galarza
Minister of the Environment, Peru








Torben Gleesborg
Director of Technical and Environmental Administration, City of Copenhagen








Oliver Greenfield
Convener of the Green Economy Coalition






Xia Guang
Director General, Policy Research Center for Environment and Economy, Ministry of Environmental Protection, China







Elliot Harris
Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the UN Environment New York Office




Connie Hedegaard
Chair of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development Round Table for Sustainable Development







Virginie Helias
Vice President Global Sustainability of Procter & Gamble









Cameron Hepburn

Professor of environmental economics at the University of Oxford  






Jürgen Heraeus
Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Heraeus Holding








Daniiar Imanaliev
Deputy Minister of Economy, Kyrgyz Republic







Fatou Janha
Coordinator, TRY Oyster Women's Association








Pedro Jardim
Co-founder of Agora, Coliga, Apoio and Purpose Fund







Bernt Reitan Jenssen
Chief Executive Officer of Ruter, Norway









Ibrahim 
Usman Jibril
Minister Of State For Environment, Nigeria








Macharia Kamau
Ambassador of the Republic of Kenya







Isabell Kempf

Co-Director, UNDP and UN Environment Poverty-Environment Initiative







Tarek Keskes

Deputy Team Leader, GFA Consulting Group GmbH







Ashok Khosla

Chairman of Development Alternatives Group






Natascha Kooiman

Co-founder of Smaackmakers







Doris Kramer
Head of investment strategies and sustainability at KfW







Pushpam Kumar
Senior Economic Advisor, UN  Environment







Norbert Kurilla
State Secretary of the Ministry of Environment of the Slovak Republic






Wolfgang Lehmacher
Head of Supply Chain and Transport Industries, World Economic Forum







Martin Lok
Program Manager Natural Capital, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Netherlands







Heila Lotz-Sisitka
SARCHl Chair: Global Change and Social Learning Systems, Rhodes University






Edda Fernández Luiselli
Director General, Primary Sector and Renewable Natural Resources, Ministry of Environmental and Natural Resources, Mexico, Co-chair of the Board of the 10 Year Framework of Programmes






Lars Andreas Lunde
State Secretary, Ministry of Climate and Environment of Norway







Shunsuke Managi
Distinguished Professor of Technology, and Policy and Director of Urban Institute, Kyushu University







Ursula Mathar
Head of Sustainability and Environmental protection, BMW







Shyamal Majumdar
Head of the UNESCO-UNEVOC International Centre for Technical and Vocational Education and Training






Cristina Martinez

Senior Specialist Environment and Decent Work at the International Labour Organization







Francisco Javier Mejía
Vice Minister of Labour, Colombia








Dirk Messner
Director, German Development Institute







Oumaima Mhijir

Director Amal Women's Training Center and Moroccan Restaurant, Morocco 







Klaus Milke
Chairman of the Board, Germanwatch e.V








Edna Molewa

Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs, South Africa






Lucy Muchoki

Chief Executive Officer of the Pan African Agribusiness and Agroindustry Consortium 






Alexander Müller

TEEBAgFood Study Leader and former Assistant Director General of the Food and Agriculture Organization 








Tommy Nederman
Director Sustainable Business at Scandic Hotel






Luis Neves
Chairman, Global e-Sustainability Initiative of the Information and Communication Technology Industry








Ligia Noronha
Director, Economics Division







Andrew Norton
Director of International Institute for Environment and Development







Deidre Penfold
Business Unity South Africa







Lena Pripp-Kovac
Sustainability Manager of Range and Supply, IKEA







Christina Rankel
Senior Copywriter, Jung von Matt 






Kate Raworth
Senior Visiting Research Associate and lecturer at Oxford University






Roberto Ridolfi
Director of the European Commission for Sustainable Growth and Development at Directorate-General for International Cooperation and Development





Frank Rijsberman
Director-General of the Global Green Growth Institute







Jeffrey Sachs
Director of Earth Institute, Columbia University







Vitou Sam
Cambodian Centre for Study and Development in Agriculture







Uthpala Sankalpani
RECP Expert , National Cleaner ProductionCentre







Kartikeya Sarabhai

Founder and Director of the Centre for Environment Education India






Rita Schwarzelühr-Sutter

Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry of the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety of Germany





Philippe Scholtès
Managing Director, Programme Development and Technical Cooperation, UNIDO







Astrid Schomaker
Director for Strategy at the European Commission's Directorate General for the Environment









Tim Scott
Senior Policy Advisor, Environment, United Nations Development Programme






Nikhil Seth
Executive Director of United Nations Institute for Training and Research 







Stephan Sicars
Director of the Department of Environment, UNIDO








Karolina Skog
Minister for the Environment and Energy, Sweden








Robert Smith
Principal, Midsummer Analytics







Samantha Smith
Director, Just Transition Centre






Erik Solheim
Head of UN Environment 







Richard Spencer
Head of Sustainability at ICAEW







Cletus I. Springer
Director of the Department of Sustainable Development, Executive Secretariat for Integral Development, Organization of American States






Achim Steiner
Director of Oxford Martin School







Markus Strangmüller
Vice President of Sustainability – Business to Society, Siemens AG








Esther Byer Suckoo
Minister of Labour, Social Security and Human Resource Development, Barbados







Pavan Sukhdev
UN Goodwill Ambassador







Marlehn Thieme
Chair of the German Council for Sustainable Development







Christian Thimann
Group Head of Regulation, Sustainability and Insurance Foresight AXA Group Paris







Kimmo Tiilikainen
Minister of the Agriculture and the Environment, Finland








Batbayar Tserendorj
Vice Minister of Environment and Tourism, Mongolia







Eric Usher
Head of UN Environment Finance Initiative







Scott Vaughan
President and CEO, International Institute for Sustainable Development





Vic van Vuuren
Director, Enterprise Department, International Labour Organization







Jeremy Wates

Secretary General of EEB







Mike Wilson
Executive Director of Sustainable Prosperity







Simon Zadek
Co-Director, UN Environment Inquiry









Moderator




Melinda Crane
Chief Political Correspondent, Deutsche Welle